About IQAC
The IQAC being the academic facilitator is constituted on the recommendations of the NAAC. The prime task of the IQAC is to develop a system for conscious, consistent and catalytic improvement in the performance of the institution. The committee meets at the beginning of the academic year and discusses and explores the possibilities for the improvement of the college towards academic excellence. The IQAC made a significant and meaningful contribution in the post-accreditation phase of the College.
Main Functions of the IQAC
IQAC oversees the periodical reviews of teaching learning process in every academic year and a meticulous evaluation is carried out to suggest apt recommendations for improvement of all stakeholders.
IQAC is instrumental in the creation of a learner centric environment in the college to augment quality education in higher studies.
IQAC coordinates teaching, research, extension and consultancy programmes to realise the vision and mission of the institution.
The cell arranges orientation programmes to enhance the personal and professional quality of teachers.
IQAC motivates the teachers to apply for research projects and to approach different funding agencies to undertake new ventures in innovative fields for the development of the society.
Self-appraisal of the teachers is being prepared under the initiative of IQAC to enable teachers to identify their strengths and requirements for improvement.
The IQAC fulfils the responsibility of time bound preparation and submission of AQAR every year.
NAAC & IQAC MEMBERS
1 |
NAAC Coordinator |
Mr. Jain Mathew N |
2 |
NAAC Assistant Coordinator |
Dr Sona S Dev |
3 |
NAAC Advisor |
Dr. Helaney M Y |
NAAC Core Committee
1 |
Chairperson |
Dr. Shaju Varghese |
2 |
NAAC Coordinator |
Mr. Jain Mathew N |
3 |
IQAC Coordinator |
Mr. Gean A Varghese |
4 |
AQAR Coordinators |
Dr. Meena K K |
|
|
Dr. Jessy James |
5 |
NAAC Assistant Coordinator |
Dr. Sona S Dev |
IQAC
1 |
Chairperson |
Dr. Shaju Varghese |
2 |
Teacher representatives |
Dr. Meena K.K |
|
|
Dr. Jessy James |
|
|
Dr. Jose K.P |
|
|
Dr. Abraham Mathew |
|
|
Dr. Jini Joseph |
|
|
Dr. Sreeja Sukumar K |
|
|
Dr. Basil B Mathew |
|
|
Sri. Eldho Kuriakose |
3 |
Senior Administrative Officer |
Mr. Benoy Chacko |
4 |
Member from Management |
Mr. Babu Paul |
5 |
Nominees from local society,Alumni Representative |
Mr. Jojy Eloor |
6 |
Nominees from local society, Student Representative |
Ms. Malavika M Nair |
7 |
Nominee from Employers /Industrialists/stakeholders |
Mr. Jacob Joy |
8 |
Coordinator of the IQAC |
Mr. Gean A Varghese |
TEACHERS LIST & Accreditation Duties
Sl. No. |
NAME |
DEPARTMENT |
Duty |
Remarks |
Signature |
1 |
Dr. Shaju Varghese |
Principal |
Chairman -IQAC |
|
|
CRITERIA 1 Curricular Aspects |
2 |
Dr. Sheela P.V. |
Hindi |
Criteria 1 |
Chairperson |
|
3 |
Dr. Anu V. |
Mathematics |
Criteria 1 |
Convenor |
|
4 |
Smt. Anila Varghese |
History |
Criteria 1 |
Joint convenor |
|
5 |
Smt. Teena P. Varghese |
Chemistry |
Criteria 1 |
PTA |
|
6 |
Dr. Jaya Paul |
Mathematics |
Criteria 1 |
|
|
7 |
Smt Lincy Thomas |
Commerce(SF) |
Criteria 1 |
|
|
8 |
Smt. Sneha M Kuriakose |
Computer Science |
Criteria 1 |
|
|
CRITERIA 2 Teaching-Learning and Evaluation |
9 |
Sri. Abraham Mathew |
Botany |
Criteria 2 |
Chairperson |
|
10 |
Dr. Sonia James |
English |
Criteria 2 |
Convenor |
|
11 |
Dr. Salini S. Nair |
Mathematics |
Criteria 2 |
Joint convenor |
|
12 |
Dr. Hema K R |
History |
Criteria 2 |
|
|
13 |
Dr. Jini Joseph |
Bio-Technology |
Criteria 2 |
IQAC Representative NPTEL, Women’s Cell |
|
14 |
Dr. Sindhu Issac |
Chemistry |
Criteria 2 |
|
|
15 |
Smt. Merin C Kuriakose |
Statistics |
Criteria 2 |
|
|
16 |
Smt. Rekha S Nair |
Chemistry(SF) |
Criteria 2 |
|
|
17 |
Smt. Deepa M.M |
Commerce(SF) |
Criteria 2 |
|
|
18 |
Dr. Vinoj M N |
Physics |
Criteria 2 |
|
|
CRITERIA 3 Research, Innovations and Extension |
19 |
Dr. Geetha K.A. |
Hindi |
Criteria 3 |
Chairperson, Equal Opportunity cell |
|
20 |
Dr. Gracy K.S |
History |
Criteria 3 |
Convenor, UBA |
|
21 |
Dr. Sreeja Sukumar K. |
Commerce |
Criteria 3 |
Joint convenor |
|
22 |
Smt. Elsa Sunny M |
History |
Criteria 3 |
|
|
23 |
Dr. Solvin Mathew |
Political Science |
Criteria 3 |
MOOC |
|
24 |
Smt. Ambily T. Chacko |
Commerce |
Criteria 3 |
|
|
25 |
Smt. Asha Paul |
Chemistry |
Criteria 3 |
|
|
26 |
Dr. Bincy Baby |
Commerce(SF) |
Criteria 3 |
|
|
CRITERIA 4 Infrastructure a nd Learning Resources |
27 |
Dr. Shibu P V |
English |
Criteria 4 |
Chairperson , Anti-Ragging Cell |
|
28 |
Dr. Anat Suman Jose |
Librarian |
Criteria 4 |
Convenor, SAP |
|
29 |
Dr. Ceby George |
Physical Education |
Criteria 4 |
Joint convenor |
|
30 |
Ms. Krishna Raju M. |
Malayalam |
Criteria 4 |
|
|
31 |
Smt. Asha D. Varghese |
Library Science |
Criteria 4 |
|
|
32 |
Sri. Jillmon Joseph |
Tourism Studies |
Criteria 4 |
|
|
33 |
Smt. Sumy Kurian |
Tourism Studies |
Criteria 4 |
|
|
34 |
Ms. Reshma Prakash |
Chemistry(SF) |
Criteria 4 |
|
|
35 |
Sri. Santhosh K.N. |
Library Science |
Criteria 4 |
|
|
36 |
Smt. Nimmy K Abraham |
Commerce(SF) |
Criteria 4 |
|
|
Criteria 5 Student Support and Progression |
37 |
Dr. Beena Pylee |
Hindi |
Criteria 5 |
Chairperson, Anti Sexual Harassment Cell |
|
38 |
Smt. Kanmony Varghese |
Commerce |
Criteria 5 |
Convenor |
|
39 |
Smt. Soumya Kuriakose |
Physics |
Criteria 5 |
IQAC Representative |
|
40 |
Dr. Vimal Mohan |
Botany |
Criteria 5 |
Joint Convenor, Cr.G , Placement Cell & Anti Narcotic Cell |
|
41 |
Dr. Sudha .K |
Bio-Technology |
Criteria 5 |
|
|
42 |
Dr. Teena Thomas |
Chemistry |
Criteria 5 |
NSS |
|
43 |
Sri. Jesto Thankachan |
English |
Criteria 5 |
|
|
44 |
Smt. Surya Sundharan |
Commerce(SF) |
Criteria 5 |
|
|
45 |
Smt. Silpa Paul |
Tourism Studies |
Criteria 5 |
|
|
46 |
Smt. Reneeshabi P A |
Computer Science |
Criteria 5 |
|
|
47 |
Sri Sreenivasan K |
Malayalam |
Criteria 5 |
|
|
CRITERIA 6 Governance, Leadership and Management |
48 |
Dr. Jinu George |
English |
Criteria 6 |
Chairperson, Tutorial system |
|
49 |
Dr. Dileesh S. |
Chemistry |
Criteria 6 |
Convenor, PTA |
|
50 |
Smt. Nayomi Rajan |
English |
Criteria 6 |
Joint Convenor |
|
51 |
Smt. Ligi Lambert D’ Rosario |
Bio-Technology |
Criteria 6 |
|
|
52 |
Smt. Remya G. Nair |
Botany |
Criteria 6 |
Women’s cell |
|
53 |
Dr. Bincy Dominic |
Malayalam |
Criteria 6 |
|
|
54 |
Ms. Jocelyn |
Political Science |
Criteria 6 |
|
|
55 |
Dr.Soumya George |
Mathematics |
Criteria 6 |
|
|
56 |
Sri. Eldho Kuriakose |
Commerce(SF) |
Criteria 6 |
IQAC Representative |
|
57 |
Smt . Angel Lisa M. |
Commerce(SF) |
Criteria 6 |
|
|
58 |
Smt. Reethumol V N |
Chemistry (SF) |
Criteria 6 |
|
|
59 |
Sri. Irfan Ali K E |
Physics |
Criteria 6 |
|
|
CRITERIA 7 Institutional Values and Best Practices |
60 |
Dr. Venugopalan K.V. |
Commerce |
Criteria 7 |
Chairperson, Department Financial Auditing |
|
61 |
Dr. T.K.Susha |
Zoology |
Criteria 7 |
Convenor |
|
62 |
Dr. Bindumol B. |
Malayalam |
Criteria 7 |
Joint Convenor |
|
63 |
Sri. Madhu V |
English |
Criteria 7 |
|
|
64 |
Dr. Sindu N |
Botany |
Criteria 7 |
|
|
65 |
Mr. Gin Alexander |
Botany |
Criteria 7 |
|
|
66 |
Mrs. Divya Rajan |
Physics |
Criteria 7 |
|
|
67 |
Dr. Basil B. Mathew |
Political Science |
Criteria 7 |
IQAC Representative |
|
68 |
Dr. Athira V Rajan |
ZOOLOGY |
Criteria 7 |
|
|
69 |
Dr. Rini Joseph |
ZOOLOGY |
Criteria 7 |
|
|
70 |
Smt Sandra Jayaraj |
COMMERCE (SF) |
Criteria 7 |
|
|
71 |
Smt. Reshma Mathew |
COMMERCE (SF) |
Criteria 7 |
|
|
72 |
Smt. Suparna S |
COMMERCE (SF) |
Criteria 7 |
|
|
73 |
Sri Jaimon C J |
Physical Education |
Criteria 7 |
|
|