Programs & Syllabus ( with PO, PSO, CO)

BSc Botany

Theory

  • Core I – Methodology of Science and an Introduction to Botany (BO1CRT01)
  • Core II – Microbiology, Mycology and Plant Pathology (BO2CRT02)
  • Core III – Phycology and Bryology (BO3CRT03)
  • Core IV – Pteridology, Gymnosperms and Paleobotany (BO4CRT04)
  • Core V – Anatomy, Reproductive Botany, Microtechnique (BO5CRT05)
  • Core VI – Research methodology, Biophysics and Biostatistics (BO5CRT06)
  • Core VII – Plant Physiology and Biochemistry (BO5CRT07)
  • Core VIII – Environmental sciences and Human Rights (BO5CRT08)
  • Core IX – Genetics, Plant Breeding and Horticulture (BO6CRT09)
  • Core X – Cell and Molecular Biology (BO6CRT10)
  • Core XI – Angiosperm morphology, Taxonomy and Economic Botany (BO6CRT11)
  • Core XII – Biotechnology and Bioinformatics (BO6CRT12)
  • Core- Choice based- Agribuisness (BO6PET01)

Practical combinations

  • Sem I & Sem II – Methodology of Science and an Introduction to Botany and Microbiology, Mycology and Plant Pathology
  • Sem III & Sem IV – Phycology and Bryology, and Pteridology, Gymnosperms and Paleobotany
  • Sem V & Sem VI – Anatomy, Reproductive Botany, Microtechnique and Genetics, Plant Breeding and Horticulture
  • Sem V & Sem VI – Plant Physiology and Biochemistry, Cell and Molecular Biology
  • Sem V & Sem VI – Environmental sciences and Human Rights Biotechnology and Bioinformatics
  • Sem V & Sem VI – Research methodology, Biophysics and Biostatistics, Angiosperm morphology, Taxonomy and Economic Botany

Complementary

Theory

  • Cryptogams, Gymnosperms and Plant Pathology (BO1CMT01)
  • Plant Physiology (BO2CMT02)
  • Angiosperm Taxonomy and Economic Botany (BO3CMT03)
  • Anatomy and Applied Botany (BO4CMT04)

Practical combinations

  • Sem I & Sem II – Cryptogams, Gymnosperms and Plant Pathology and Plant Physiology
  • Sem III & Sem IV – Angiosperm Taxonomy and Economic Botany and Anatomy and Applied Botany

Open Course

  • Agri-based microenterprises (BO5OPT01)

PO, PSO, CO

Syllabus

MSc Botany

  • Microbiology & Phycology  (BY010101)
  • Mycology & Crop Pathology (BY010102)
  • Bryophytes & Pteridophytes (BY010103)
  • Gymnosperm, Paleobotany & Evolution (BY010104)
  • Microbiology, Phycology, Mycology and Crop Pathology (BY010105) – Practical
  • Bryology, Pteridology, Gymnosperms, and Paleobotany (BY010106) – Practical
  •  Anatomy, Developmental Biology & Horticulture (BY010201)
  • Cell Biology, Genetics & Plant Breeding (BY010202)
  • Plant Physiology & Biochemistry (BY010203)
  • Molecular Biology (BY010204)
  • Anatomy, Developmental Biology, Horticulture, Cell biology, Genetics and Plant breeding (BY010205) – Practical
  • Plant Physiology, Biochemistry and Molecular biology (BY010206) – Practical
  • Research Methodology, Microtechnique, Biostatistics and Biophysical Instrumentation
  • (BY010301)
  • Biotechnology, Bioinformatics and Bionanotechnology (BY010302)
  • Angiosperm Taxonomy, Economic botany and Ethnobotany (BY010303)
  • Environmental Sciences (BY010304)
  • Research Methodology Microtechnique, Biostatistics, Biophysics and Biotechnology and Bioinformatics (BY010305) – Practical
  • Angiosperm Taxonomy, Economic Botany and Environmental Science (BY010306) – Practical
  • Food, Agricultural and Environmental Microbiology (BY010401)
  • Clinical Microbiology (BY010402)
  • Industrial Microbiology (BY010403)
  • Food, agricultural and Environmental Microbiology (BY010404) – Practical
  • Clinical and Industrial Microbiology (BY010405) – Practical

PO, PSO, CO

Syllabus